Wednesday, 31 October 2012


The only reason why Halloween is awesome is because you get sweets :D and they bring out awesome sweets and food that changes colour or has a cool shape :D
Haribo have the most awesome lot called Horror mix, they look like bats and pumpkins and spiders and frogs and they're so awesome and yummy! :D (picture below ^^)
I had to go to the dentist today for some fillings crap :( it feels yucky and he's done too much on one tooth so it feels like something is stuck in my tooth D: damn you, dentist -.-
Even though I have 2 years before I have to go, I've been looking at potential Unis :) it's actually really interesting! I want to do either Ancient History and Archaeology or 'Ancient Worlds' which is only done at UCL or an equivalent at Durham....I have to get AAA for Durham or AAB for's gonna be difficult but so worth it ^.^
I'm actually really excited for Uni, it'll be such a good experience to be away from home and be completely independent :) plus I don't have to do crap like PSHE (or the equivalent of) which is AWESOME! :D

Tuesday, 30 October 2012

Perfect day was perfect :3

As I said earlier, I got to spend the day with Simon today and boy, was today just perfect ^.^
It didn't rain for a start! :P it was cold enough to wear my coat and the day was really pretty because of the gold and red autumn leaves, I love autumn so much :')
We went around town and got loads of sweets and a really yummy doughnut so I was happy because food :3
Then we went to his and we cuddled and watched films! :D I love lazy days like that :3 especially when it isn't too warm outside, it makes it feel like winter!
I can't wait for winter, hopefully I can go to London and see all of the Christmas lights up, it's meant to look so pretty :3
And...I GOT MORE MINI LOVE HEARTS! My life is complete again :')
I'm a bit hyper and I went on webcam with Simon about 10 mins ago (new webcam courtesy of me ;D it's awesome!) so I was bouncing around the screen and giggling randomly...:I don't have a clue why he puts up with me, I'm a nutter! :D
I also took some Dolly Mixture from the Halloween selection we have earlier, I haven't had them in years! It's SO GOOD! :D
Aaaaaannyyywaaaaay, I'm sleepy so I'm probably going to go to bed soon! :) it was honestly such a good day, I'm in a great mood after it ^o^ DFBTA guys :) x

We're off to see the wizard!

Sorry, couldn't think of a decent title :P that's the hardest part of blogging; thinking up a title!!!! Either way, this is the first thing that came in to my mind :D
Anyway! I'M SEEING MY BOYFRIEND TODAY!! :D I'm beyond excited; it's been over a month since I last saw him! :) it's going to be such a good day :D
I said to Kate I'd show her my outfit so below is what I'm wearing! (sorry, too cold to wear the skirt so I put on jeans instead!! :P) I love my owl necklace, it's from Accessorize :) the coat is from Debenhams, jeans and boots are from Next and my turtle neck is Dorothy Perkins :) sorry for the crappy photos; I was half asleep and my mirror is REALLY dusty! :P
I shall be back later! 'Til then, DFTBA guys! x

Monday, 29 October 2012

Hey Kate :D

My awesome phone case cover! ;3

Sorry it's such a bad photo! bad webcam :P

Afro Circus!!!

I'm really sorry about the lack of decent posts over the last week or so, College has been so busy and I've just completely lacked any inspiration! :( Luckily, it's now half term so hopefully I will be able to do some more and interesting posts! :)
Basically, Afro Circus has been stuck in my head for the last 2 days or's from Madagascar 3 and my friend Phoebe showed it to me months ago...sitting through an exam with that going round in your head is NOT fun .___. It's really annoying but catchy too!
I went to Reading yesterday to get le boyfriend his birthday present (woo!) and ended up getting some sweets for myself as well x3 I got these awesome Lego brick sweets that actually fit together and are so awesome! They taste really good too! And I got some Thornton's chocolate (Viennese truffles, my favourite! :D) so I'm happy ^o^
I GET TO SEE MY BOYFRIEND TOMORROW! It's the first time in over a month so I'm super happy :') it's gonna be nice to just spend time with him :)
I have to tell my Auntie & Uncle ideas about what I'd like for Christmas and the only idea I've come up with is a bunch of books, films and CDs :S not sure which ones though :P any ideas guys? I can't think of what to get :S
I helped out at my College's open evening on Thursday, it was so much fun! It's funny helping out and seeing how it works from the other side :)
I've been speaking to Kate, a girl I met on blogspot! She's awesome & has a great taste in everything, we like lots of the same stuff :) plus her blog is just pure awesome! :) check it out guys! :)
Anyway, that's my random mash up of stuff that's happened over the last week or so :) DFTBA! x

Friday, 26 October 2012


Today, I had a fight with a biscuit tin and lost...
Buut, I got to see my friends from old school today!! :D it feels like I haven't been away! :3 I love being with this lot, they're so funny :)
Anyway, I'm off to eat crisps and laugh with everyone :P DFTBA guys! x

Tuesday, 23 October 2012


Sorry I haven't been blogging recently, I've been so busy :S I've had 3 essays that have amounted to 6174 words and 11 pages of solid writing :S hopefully they're good though ^.^
I've had some great lessons at college since I started but the last couple of classics lessons have been brilliant!! Today I got to watch Pirates of the Caribbean because it's apparently loosely based on the Odyssey :) yesterday my teacher also put on Eton style in the lesson then we made wordsearches :') A levels are great :D we do actually do work by the way, it's just awesome how the teachers do different things with us :3
If you haven't seen Eton style then I highly recommend it, it's been stuck in my head for 3 days straight but it's amazing, so funny too :3 YOUTUBE IT IF YOU HAVEN'T HAD THE AWESOME EXPERIENCE OF SEEING IT YET :D
My headphones have decided to die on me so my brother has lent me some for college which is awesome (thanks Ben! ^.^) and my dad's letting me use his wireless headphones...THEY'RE EPIC! I press a little button on the side and it pauses/plays the song, and I can also have a phone call with them!! :D so so awesome :)
I have a slight obsession with The Summer Set, they're amazing :D I saw them live when they supported Mayday Parade 3 weeks ago (it's been so long since I went!!) LISTEN TO THEM :D
The pic is of me today, as you can tell, I'm at the height of fashion ;) but I love my hair scarf, it's so pretty!!! :3 I need to buy more because they're so awesome and useful! But yeah :3 that's me! :)
Anyway, I'm off to bed shortly as I've been having trouble sleeping recently so I'm shattered! :( DFTBA guys :3 x

Friday, 19 October 2012

Here comes the sun

Sorry I haven't been posting for the last few days, I've been so busy with college work, it's unreal! I still have to finish all of my essays for English, Classics & Ancient History >.<
Good news though! I'm out of my funk mostly! My awesome friends (I love you guys, Clara gets a shout out!) helped cheer me up and if I told you details then thanks for helping ^.^ but yus, I have awesome friends :)
I lost my umbrella a while back and I still haven't got one! -.- there's one on order that should be arriving soon-ish but it rained really badly today and I had to hide under my coat without a hood again :P not a fun walk to the station.
My phone decided it didn't want to turn the screen on for about an hour earlier was so annoying! Luckily my dad fixed it :) THANK YOU DAD! :D technology just hates me, I've decided :3
Anyway, I have to leave you lovely people and struggle through my essays once again, DFTBA guys :) x

Tuesday, 16 October 2012


It's a funny word, funk :P but annoyingly, I've got myself into a massive funk (yes, meaning a bad mood and yes, I still use that word to say that I'm in a bad mood) today and I don't really understand 100% why :(
I guess I'm feeling a little lonely at the moment :( I don't get to see my boyfriend for another 2 weeks, but I guess that's what happens in long distance relationships, you work around it and accept that there will be times where you can't see each other as often as you would like. It's so worth it in the end though, makes seeing each other just that bit more special I guess :)
I also feel lonely because of my friends :/ don't get me wrong, I love them all to bits, but I always feel different and left out in any group I'm in. I'm the only one who moved away from my old school friends so I'm not part of that group as I used to be any more, and in my new group of friends, it seems as if I'm the only one who doesn't drink, so when they were all talking today I felt so out of the conversation. And I'm sure they didn't mean to be horrible, but they were saying that there's no point me joining in as I wouldn't enjoy the conversation anyway...I just always seem to not be the same as everyone. Yeah, I know that's good because I'm different, but I just wish I would fit in properly somewhere just once. I hate being the odd one out :(
I really hate over thinking sometime :(

Monday, 15 October 2012


MY FRIEND BROUGHT MY CAPTAIN AMERICA JUMPER IN TO COLLEGE TODAY AND OH MY LIFE IT'S THE MOST AMAZING JUMPER EVER. It's so baggy and comfy, I love it :D plus it's Captain America, what's not to like?! Okay, so it was £12 from the guys section in Primark, but it's so great :D it's actually decent fit and material too! :3 I love it, it's perfect for college ^^ I've attached a picture of me in my Captain America jumper :3 see how happy I look when I'm wearing it! ;P
On a slightly related note, I'm going to be set 3 essays over the next week .___. I've already been set an essay for Classics, waiting for my English lit essay plan back so I can start the essay tomorrow and I have to do an essay plan for Ancient history for Wednesday! In all honesty, I'm excited to find out how I fare at A level essays compared to GCSE :3 hopefully I'm good at it, I want to get decent grades so I can go to Uni :) I love college so much, so many awesome people and teachers :')
Anyway, off to help at Brownies in a bit with their PJ night...time to bring out the lounge trousers/jogging bottoms!!! They're so comfy! :D DFTBA people! :) x

Saturday, 13 October 2012

Follow the yellow brick road!

A friend of mine has managed to sort my problem of having no simple way of following this blog (THANK YOU ALEX YOU GENIUS!) so now you guys can follow if you wish! But yeah, I'm super happy now because my blog is exactly how I want it!!!! :') woo! :)


I went to my friend from old school's party yesterday; IT WAS AMAZING!
I've missed them so much, but the great thing about being close with them for so long is that once I come back and hang around with them, it's like I've never been away!
They're also just amazing when it comes to alcohol. I'm practically straight edge, I've never got drunk or even vaguely tipsy, NEVER smoked and I've never done drugs unless for medicinal purposes. I just don't see the attraction of any of them really. But my friends are great because their aim at parties isn't to get as drunk as possible like some others I know, they might have one or two beers, but they're not over the top! They know how to have fun without being completely drunk and it's great because then I don't feel left out as the only one who isn't drunk, like I do sometimes with other friends :) I've honestly missed them so so much! I love college and everything, but sometimes it's hard being away from your best friends for so long and so often, suppose it makes it more fun when you do meet up though :)
I just feel bad because it's a birthday party and I didn't know! IM SORRY ANDREW! D:
I'm so so happy that I got over 1000 views on my blog yesterday, you guys are amazing whether you've looked at my blog once or if you look at it every day (HI KATE!) or every other day! :) I love you all! DFTBA (don't think you guys could anyway ;D) x

Friday, 12 October 2012


I've now had over 1,000 views on this blog since it began in summer :) I'm actually really proud and happy that I've managed to do a blog at least every 3 days, thank you guys for actually looking at it! It makes me happy that my blog is actually interesting to some people! Thank you guys, you're all amazing :) eep! You guys are obviously so awesome :') x


I love autumn. It's my favourite season! It's cold which means wrapping up in pretty coats and scarves, but not cold enough to snow :) and everything is always so pretty! The leaves are such nice colours, and when the sun hits them they turn a gorgeous gold colour which makes the world look as valuable and rich as it is :) I love nature and autumn just brings all of my love to light :) and crunchy leaves under your feet, who doesn't love that?!
I went to Starbucks (what a surprise?!) in my free today and they were playing jazz - I love jazz so much, especially in coffee shops, it makes me feel like I'm in 1950's New York, I'll step out of the coffee shop and I'll be standing on a busy avenue, filled with well dressed people and loud noises and great smells from shops and stalls and everyone will be friendly and polite, there will also be people playing the sax on a street corner and it'll be amazing. I've always wanted to visit New York, I know, it's normal, but out looks so exciting, I'm not from the city so I've always wanted to see what city life is like :) and America is so different to England. I also have a slight obsession with the 1950s, I love the fashion and culture and I just love it :)
Anyway, I've got to go to ancient history in a bit so I'll blog later! DFTBA people! x

Thursday, 11 October 2012


Sorry for the random title, bet it got your attention though, didn't it? ;) it's the first thing that came in to my mind, I apologise ;D
Despite still slowly dying of illness (boo!) today was actually really good!
It's my boyfriends birthday so I was excited about that, he's 18! HAPPY BIRTHDAY!!!! :3 sucks I can't actually see him until half term though :(
I had a free today so I went to boots and I got some new nail varnish and lipstick!! :) my friends then stole my nail varnish and painted each others nails, 2 guys and a girl by the way :P it was funny because they're all hopelessly bad at nail painting :D but as they were stealing my new nail polish, I decided to do mine too! It's already coming off though! -.-
I went to Reading yesterday and I got the most amazing panda biscuits! They're so cute and they have chocolate inside too! They're my favourites :3
I went to Starbucks after college today and I had a Salted caramel hot chocolate, I had an allergic reaction to it!!!!! (I'm allergic to nuts) all of my friends could smell the hazelnut in it too so we were super confused :S and this shows why trying new things is a very bad idea! From now on I'm sticking to my good old peppermint mocha which never lets me down!
After Starbucks I went to the cinema for free because the cinema in town is awesome and has a free film for first year students sometimes which is great :') we watched 'Untouchable' which is such a great film, funny but also makes you think too which is what I like in films! :) it was about a guy with a tough home life and he ends up being the carer for a disabled man and it's basically about them becoming friends and their journey together :) its such a cute film! ^.^ I looooooove it :D
Gah, I'm craving cupcakes now .___. Someone tell me that I'm not the only one who likes to lick the icing off cupcakes? It's so much fun! :') ....I'm so weird :P
Anyway....I'm seeing my old friends tomorrow because one of my friends invited me to his party tomorrow night! I'm beyond excited! It's going to be soo good :D eek! :D
I'm off now to sleep so I hopefully. Get better sooooon :D night night :3 (I got bored in Starbucks so I drew on a cup that I took from the biiiig stacks at the front :D)

Tuesday, 9 October 2012


I feel so ill at the moment, I've got a cold and a sore throat but it's making me feel so tired and ill :( plus my head feels really hot which makes me even sleepier D:
I hate being ill, I have no motivation to do anything!
On the bright side, I get to go out with a friend after college tomorrow, we're going shopping then seeing perks of being a wallflower!! I'm beyond excited :') I love the book and the film looks incredible, plus Emma Watson and Logan Lerman are in it! So excited!! Eek! :D

Saturday, 6 October 2012


I saw Mayday Parade, Natives, For the Foxes and The Summer Set yesterday; it was one of the best gigs I've ever been to :') me & my friend almost didn't get in because they don't take photocopies of passports as valid ID anymore :S thank god I had my student card on me :3 but yeah, I got wristbands/a necklace from each of the bands which is awesome :') I love getting merch, its always nice to help out bands you love :D it was only a small gig hall in Kingston which was great because little, intimate shows are always better :3 each band was incredible and they sounded like they do on recorded versions, if you haven't heard of the bands I highly recommend you look them up :D I've missed going to gigs though! This has been the first gig I've been to since March!!!!!!!! D: I'll have to see if there are any other awesome ones on soon ;D
OOH! I also got my wristband signed by the lead singer of For the Foxes :3 it was such a great night ^.^

Thursday, 4 October 2012

Smells like swing spirit

I just found a swing cover of Smells like teen spirit by Nirvana, IT'S AMAZING! I'd probably go as far to say that it's better than the original but that's just my opinion :)
It's so pretty and sounds so happy!! :D I love it :3
Today was pretty good though, I GET TO SEE MAYDAY PARADE TOMORROW! EEK!
I bought the mother of all doughnuts today, it was at least double the size of a normal one, it was 10 times yummier too :')
I don't really have much to say about today really! It's rather annoying! >.< I'll blog again when I've got inspiration/something interesting to blog about :) DFTBA! x

Tuesday, 2 October 2012


Best. Card. Game. Ever. We were playing it at lunchtime and in the free today and it turns out that I'm pretty good! ;D I managed to lose my stupid umbrella! -.-
I have to do a presentation in extended project tomorrow, I hate talking in front of groups of people .___. I'm fine with talking with friends but in front of people is scary!!!
On a brighter note, I'm going to see Mayday Parade with a couple of friends from college on Friday!!!! I'm beyond excited :D eek!! The support bands are great too!
I discovered that Arthur Darvill was in a band before doctor who!!! It's incredible and the songs are so catchy!!! :D the band is called Edmund - go and check them out on YouTube! :D
Another band I'm loving again is called Johnny get the gun, their new album came out for free on the internet yesterday! I love them so much, they're really lovely guys as well :) check out Good as it Gets and My Mistake on YouTube!!! They're both super catchy! :)
Sorry I haven't been posting lately, I've had so much homework to do! >.< hopefully I'll be posting more frequently again soon :) DFTBA guys! x